Scholarships for Nigerian students to study abroad and in Nigeria 2019-2020

How to get Canadian Student Visa

How to get Canadian Student Visa

Are you looking forward to study in Canada?

Then this article will be of great help to you; Canada is one of the best country to study in the world with wild range of courses offered by different universities in the country. Getting a Canadian Student Visa is a process you must undertake before you can study in Canada if you are not from Canada. We have compiled a step by step procedure to get your Canadian Student Visa.

 

Tabe of Content

 

What Country is Canada

Canada is a country in the northern part of North America. Its ten provinces and three territories extend from the Atlantic to the Pacific and northward into the Arctic Ocean, covering 9.98 million square kilometres, making it the world's second-largest country by total area - Wikipedia

 

How Universities in Canada Operate

Universities in Canada are established and operate under provincial government charters, or in one case are directed by First Nations bands

Each Canadian university is autonomous in academic matters including policies and procedures of quality assurance of its programs, instructors and procedures. Membership of Universities Canada, and the university's provincial government charter, are seen as serving in lieu of institutional accreditation, both in Canada and abroad

Every year, over 120,000 international students prefer Canadian Universities. This is as a result of its high-quality teaching system, and the opportunity that could be leveraged upon graduation. Research, science publications and collaborations between other renowned Universities in the world are the focused area of Canadian Universities

Read Also: 15 Tips On How To Study Abroad

 

Processes of Obtaining Canada Student Visa

Choose your preferred college/university and apply to the Institution to get your acceptance letter. Please note that it is important to apply to a university first before applying for your student visa. If you have applied to any college/university, an acceptance letter would be sent to you if you have met the requirement of being admitted to the institution.

Incase you don't have enough money to finance your studies, below are list of ongoing scholarships in Canada 2019/2020  

For more ongoing scholarships in Canada please on this link Scholarships in Canada

 

Check if you need to apply for a student visa in Canada

You don’t need a study visa (or Canadian study permit) if one of the following situations applies to you:

  • You are a family or staff member of a foreign representative in Canada, who is accredited by the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada.
  • You enroll in a study program that lasts less than six months.
  • You are a member of foreign armed forces from the Visiting Forces Act.
  • You are a citizen of another country, but you have an Indian status registered in Canada

However, you will need an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) to fly to Canada.

 

Start your application for the Canadian student visa

If your application to study in your desired institution have been accepted by the institution, an acceptance letter would be sent to you; which you should accept. Once you have accepted, you can proceed by applying for a student Visa; often also known as Student Permit.

The first steps to obtain your student visa:    


  • Visit the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) website to apply online for the student visa
  • You can visit the local immigration chapter in your country of residence to apply for visa on paper if where you are has limited internet access
  • You would be required to provide an acceptance letter from a designated learning institution as recognized by the Canadian Government
  • Deliver proof of sufficient financial resources to support your studies in Canada (tuition fees and living expenses).
  • Have no criminal record.
  • Submit clinical records that state you are in good health and complete medical examinations if required.

  •  

According to recent visa regulations, if you have a family member working or applying for a work permit in Canada, the application for your study permit will be processed in two weeks. You may renew or extend your study permit, if you wish to continue your studies, if your program has an extension or if you change your school.

The study permit expires 90 days after your studies are finished when you receive a notification of the program completion. You can still stay in Canada to travel and explore or apply for a work permit, which allows you to take a full time or part time job, or even be self-employed.

Useful tip: check out if your home country is on the list of biometrics requests for the study permit application.

Read Also : Simple Scholarship Tips To Get A Scholarship 2019

 

Required documents for the student visa in Canada

Ensure that these documents below are available before applying for a student visa


  • Filled in student permit application form
  • The original letter of acceptance from the university
  • A valid passport/travel document, which also allows you to return to your home country. If you live in the U.S.A., this is not necessary
  • Two recent passport-size photographs, with specifications of name and date of birth on the back
  • Proof of financial support during your study program that represents: tuition fee + 833 CAD/month (for all provinces, except Quebec) or tuition fee + 917 CAD/month (Quebec)
  • A motivational letter
  • If you intend to study in Quebec, you will also need a Certificate acceptation du Québec, English and French translations for your document, a statement from the translator and a certified copy of the original documents
  • Proof that you paid the study permit fee (150 CAD)

Read Also: How To Apply For Scholarships In Foreign Universities

Language requirements for the Canadian student visa

Unless you come from an English-speaking country, Canadian universities will require you to submit proof of English language proficiency. Accepted language tests are:

  • IELTS
  • Cambridge English: Advanced
  • TOEFL

Proof of your language skills is not included on the list of required documents for a Canadian student visa. But it is a good idea to have some proof of English ability, just in case.

 

Biometrics appointment and interview

Depending on the requirements for your home country, you might have to show up at a Visa Application Centre in your country to have your biometrics taken. The biometric fee is 85 CAD. This fee is in addition to the regular visa fee. Some countries are exempt from the biometrics visit, so it's likely they won't need to visit an application centre at all.

After applying for your Canadian study permit, the processing time for your visa may take up to 90 days, but usually takes less. This also depends a lot on the situation in your home country

Depending on your individual situation you might also be called for an interview. Local visa application centres will charge a small fee for using their services.

 

Read Also: Scholarships in Canada 2019/2020

 

Scholarshipair.com
Share this tip
Subscribe for scholarship alert.
Be among the first to know whenever a new scholarship is going on. Enter your email address and click the Subscribe button ↓
Like our website? Follow us on Facebook

Latest Scholarship Tips